Make your own free website on Tripod.com
2008 Boys and Girls
Outdoor Track and Field


 Boys Roster
Last Name
First
Grade
Events
Alexander
Noel
8N
Middle Distances and Long Distances
Babcock
Christopher
12
Middle Distances and Hurdles
Babcock
Matthew
12
Middle Distances and Hurdles
Bastian
Justin
9H
Sprints and Jumps
Baxter
Matthew
10
Sprints
Bosby
Devin
9H
Sprints
Brock
Nigel
12
Sprints
Buchar
Justin
8H
Sprints
Carter
Christopher
10
Sprints and Jumps
Challacombe
Steven
11
Middle Distances and Long Distances
Chambers
Joseph
11
Throws
Cooper
Donald
12
Sprints, Hurdles, and Jumps
DiCaprio
Charles
10
Throws
Foote
O' Neish
11
Sprints
Gannon
Justin
10
Throws
Graham
Robert
11
Sprints
Jones
Matthew
8S
Sprints
Kennelly
Joseph
12
Middle Distances, Long Distances, and Jumps
King
Chance
12
Sprints and Hurdles
Kong
Marc
11
Sprints
Laraia
Gregory
12
Middle Distances and Long Distances
Locklary
Fred
10
Sprints
Martino
Michael
12
Throws
McCartney
Gaelen
8N
Middle Distances and Long Distances
McKenzie
Dexter
12
Sprints
McNair
Laron
10
Sprints
Mestizo
Christian
9H
Sprints
Mora
Nelson
11
Sprints and Middle Distances
Morgan
Akino
11
Sprints and Hurdles
Mountain
Timothy
12
Sprints and Middle Distances
Oates
James
8S
Sprints
Parrillo
Mark
11
Sprints
Patterson
Randy
10
Sprints and Middle Distances
Pierri
Frank
9H
Middle Distances, Long Distances, and Jumps
Portillo
Kevin
11
Middle Distances and Long Distances
Rafferty
Glendon
7S
Middle Distances and Long Distances
Rafferty
Terence
9S
Middle Distances and Long Distances
Riquelme
Eliezer
11
Sprints, Hurdles, and Jumps
Roach
Daniel
12
Sprints and Hurdles
Robinson
Robert
10
Sprints and Jumps
Roopchandsingh
Michael
11
Sprints
Smith
Shakeem
9S
Sprints, Jumps, and Throws
Spencer
Michael
12
Sprints and Hurdles
Valentine
Isaiah
8S
Sprints and Middle Distances
Williams
Jaron
10
Sprints and Jumps
Williams
Sean
11
Middle Distances and Long Distances
Woody
Jeffrey
11
Sprints
Wrancher
Hassan
11
Sprints

 Girls Roster
Last Name
First
Grade
Atkins
Ashanti
8H
Ayala
Melissa
9S
Barnhill
Ashley
8H
Boone
Jacques
11
Boone
Tiyi
9S
Bora
Emilly
9H
Burks
Ullarda
8S
Coppedge
Chante
9N
DeWitt
Joselyn
8N
Diaz
Angelica
10
Fountain
Mariah
12
Garrison
Courtney
10
Gizzarelli
Lia
11
Harvey
Daltonise
11
Jacobs
Dotrine
10
Johnson
Camille
7N
Jones
Dasia
11
Jones
Sapphire
9S
Kelly
April
12
Landell
Kerrie
12
Little
Doris
9N
Malcolm
Cidra
7N
McCartney
Kiersten
11
McCaskill
D'anna
7N
McHolder
Danielle
11
McKnight
Kara
9N
McQueen
Mikia
11
McRae
Nicole
8H
Mitchell
Jennifer
9S
Morrison
Malaysia
7H
Nicholas
Candace
7S
Patterson
Teniqua
8S
Portillo
Daniela
10
Rittweger
Morgan
11
Rochester
Tashena
10
Short
Bria
9S
Starr
Cayla
11
Sutton
Desire
9S
Torriente
Klarisse
10
Vann
Milett
11
Vargas
Tiffany
7N

 Meet Schedule
Day
Date
Meet
Site
Departure
First Event
Return
Saturday,
3/29
Hornet Relays
Icahn Stadium
6:30 a.m.
9:00 a.m.
7:00 p.m.
New York, NY
Wednesday,
4/2
Pine Bush
Pine Bush HS
2:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m.
8:00 p.m.
Pine Bush, NY
Saturday,
4/5
Pirate Relays
Pearl River HS
6:45 a.m.
8:30 a.m.
6:00 p.m.
Pearl River, NY
Tuesday,
4/8
Middletown
Newburgh Free Academy
4:00 p.m.
Newburgh, NY
Saturday,
4/12
Green Dragon Relays
Cornwall HS
7:30 a.m.
9:00 a.m.
6:00 p.m.
New Windsor, NY
Tuesday,
4/15
Kingston
Newburgh Free Academy
4:30 p.m.
Newburgh, NY
Friday,
4/18
New York Relays
Icahn Stadium
2:00 p.m.
4:30 p.m.
9:00 p.m.
Saturday,
4/19
New York, NY
6:30 a.m.
9:00 a.m.
9:00 p.m.
Thursday,
4/24
Penn Relays
Franklin Field
6:00 a.m.
10:50 a.m.
8:00 p.m.
Friday,
4/25
Philadelphia, PA
5:30 a.m.
9:40 a.m.
9:00 p.m.
Saturday,
4/26
6:00 a.m.
10:00 a.m.
10:30 p.m.
Saturday,
4/26
Tiger Relays
Dietz Stadium
6:45 a.m.
9:00 a.m.
6:00 p.m.
Kingston, NY
Saturday,
5/3
Crusader Relays
Monroe Woodbury HS
7:30 a.m.
9:00 a.m.
7:00 p.m.
Central Valley, NY
Monday,
5/5
Cornwall Steeplefest
Cornwall HS
4:30 p.m.
6:00 p.m.
8:00 p.m.
New Windsor, NY
Tuesday,
5/6
Monroe Woodbury
Newburgh Free Academy
4:00 p.m.
Newburgh, NY
Thursday,
5/8
Loucks Games
White Plains HS
3:00 p.m.
5:15 p.m.
8:00 p.m.
Friday,
5/9
White Plains, NY
12:45 p.m.
3:00 p.m.
9:00 p.m.
Saturday,
5/10
6:45 a.m.
9:00 a.m.
7:30 a.m.
Wednesday,
5/14
Pine Bush
Pine Bush HS
2:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m.
8:30 p.m.
Pine Bush, NY
Friday,
5/23
OCIAA Championships
Warwick HS
10:45 a.m.
1:00 p.m.
7:00 p.m.
Saturday,
5/24
Warwick, NY
7:15 a.m.
9:30 a.m.
5:00 p.m.
Friday,
5/30
Section 9 Class A Championships
Monroe Woodbury HS
1:00 p.m.
2:30 p.m.
8:00 p.m.
Central Valley, NY
Monday,
6/2
Lenox Fast Times Relays
Warwick HS
4:00 p.m.
6:31 p.m.
10:00 p.m.
Warwick, NY
Wednesday,
6/4
NY State Qualifier
Warwick HS
12:30 p.m.
3:00 p.m.
8:00 p.m.
Warwick, NY
Thursday,
6/5
NY State Qualifier
Dietz Stadium
12:30 p.m.
3:00 p.m.
9:00 p.m.
Kingston, NY
Saturday,
6/7
Eastern States Championships
Iona Prep School
8:30 a.m.
11:00 a.m.
6:30 p.m.
New Rochelle, NY
Friday,
6/13
NYSPHSAA Championships
University of Buffalo
10:30 a.m.
1:00 p.m.
TBA
Saturday,
6/14
Buffalo, NY
7:30 a.m.
10:00 a.m.
TBA

 Results
  6/13-14/08  NYSPHSAA Championships
University at Buffalo Stadium (400 meter synthetic, 1/4 inch spikes)
Buffalo, NY
(Official Meet Results)

  6/7/08  Eastern States Championships
Iona Preparatory School (400 meter synthetic, 1/4 inch spikes)
New Rochelle, NY
(Official Meet Results)

  6/4-5/08  Section 9 State Qualifying Meet
Dietz Stadium (400 meter synthetic, 1/4 inch spikes)
Kingston, NY (Thursday)
Warwick Valley High School (400 meter synthetic, 1/4 inch spikes)
Warwick, NY (Wednesday)
(Official Meet Results)

 6/2/08  Lenox Fast Times Relays
Warwick Valley High School (400 meter synthetic, 1/4 inch spikes)
Warwick, NY
(Official Meet Results)

 5/31/08  Reebok Grand Prix
Icahn Stadium (400 meter synthetic, 1/4 inch spikes)
New York, NY
(Official Meet Results)

 5/30/08  Section 9 Class A Championships
Monroe Woodbury High School (400 meter synthetic, 1/4 inch spikes)
Central Valley, NY
(Official Meet Results - Boys,  Girls)

 5/23-24/08  OCIAA Championships
Warwick Valley High School (400 meter synthetic, 1/4 inch spikes)
Warwick, NY
(Official Meet Results - Boys,  Girls)

 5/14/08  Newburgh vs. Pine Bush
Pine Bush High School (400 meter synthetic, 1/4 inch spikes)
Pine Bush, NY
(Unofficial Meet Results - Boys,  Girls)

 5/9-10/08  Loucks Games
White Plains High School (400 meter Mondo, 1/4 inch spikes)
White Plains, NY
(Official Meet Results)

 5/6/08  Newburgh vs. Monroe Woodbury
Newburgh Free Academy (400 meter synthetic, 1/4 inch spikes)
Newburgh, NY
(Official Meet Results)

 5/5/08  Cornwall Steeplefest
Cornwall High School (400 meter synthetic, 1/4 inch spikes
New Windsor, NY
(Official Meet Results)

  5/3/08  Crusader Relays
Monroe Woodbury High School (400 meter synthetic, 1/4 inch spikes)
Central Valley, NY
(Official Meet Results)

 4/26/08  Tiger Relays
Dietz Stadium (400 meter synthetic, 1/4 inch spikes)
Kingston, NY
(Official Meet Results)

 4/24-26/08  Penn Relay Carnival
Franklin Field (400 meter Mondo, 1/4 inch spikes)
Philadelphia, PA - The Newburgh Free Academy boys and girls went to Philadelphia to compete in the 114th Penn Relay Carnival. The girls ran the 4x100 Meter Relay and the 4x400 Meter Relay. The boys ran those relays also as well as the 4x800 Meter Relay. Results are posted below.
(Official Meet Results - Thursday,  Friday,  Saturday)

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay (Event #10)
Place
Bib Num
Name
Affiliation
Time
1
UB
Methacton
PA
49.04
2
UA
Menchville
VA
50.31
3
UT
Newburgh Free Academy
NY
50.33
4
UI
Montclair
NJ
50.57
5
UK
MontgomryTwp
NJ
51.77
6
UD
Midwood
NY
52.10
7
UH
Monroe Woodbury
NY
54.38
8
UY
NortheastPhl
PA
54.94
9
UE
Milford Mill
MD
57.44
Thursday, April 24, 2008 (12:10 p.m.)   Results Link
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay (Event #40)
Place
Bib Num
Name
Affiliation
Time
1
B
St Andrews
JA
3:52.42
2
F
Queens
JA
3:55.43
3
M
Bishop Ford
NY
3:57.77
4
D
Newburgh Free Academy
NY
3:58.08
5
L
Tilden
NY
4:01.37
6
C
West Springfield
VA
4:03.33
7
E
West Potomac
VA
4:08.87
8
G
Ocean City
NJ
4:09.06
9
I
Hamilton West
NJ
4:12.72
10
J
Half Hollow Hills West
NY
4:18.26
11
K
Urbana
MD
4:24.03
12
A
Arundel
ZIM
4:31.29
Thursday, April 24, 2008 (3:40 p.m.)    Results Link
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay (Event #86)
Place
Bib Num
Name
Affiliation
Time
1
CA
Calabar Jamaica
JA
7:52.06
2
CB
North Penn
PA
7:52.33
3
CD
Jamaica College
JA
7:52.82
4
CM
Fordham Prep
NY
7:54.97
5
CF
Pine Bush
NY
7:57.35
6
CN
Central Bucks South
PA
7:58.36
7
CC
Kingston Jamaica
JA
7:58.53
8
CI
Abington
PA
7:59.52
9
CG
Shaker
NY
8:00.07
10
CS
Central Bucks West
PA
8:00.17
11
CH
Newburgh Free Academy
NY
8:01.41
12
CT
Council Rock North
PA
8:02.71
13
CR
Wissahickon
PA
8:03.14
14
CL
Boys & Girls
NY
8:03.32
15
CP
Westfield
NJ
8:04.61
16
CO
McKee Staten Island Tech
NY
8:05.70
17
CJ
Iona Prep
NY
8:16.54
18
CE
Eleanor Roosevelt
MD
8:21.81
19
CK
Half Hollow Hills West
NY
8:24.33
Friday, April 25, 2008 (9:40 a.m.)    Results Link
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay (Event #107)
Place
Bib Num
Name
Affiliation
Time
1
UW
Newburgh Free Academy
NY
43.59
2
UX
Norristown
PA
44.03
3
TL
Loyola
MD
44.14
4
TS
McCaskey
PA
44.15
5
SN
Walter Johnson
MD
44.83
6
TF
Lenape
NJ
44.98
7
TZ
Milford Mill
MD
45.08
8
TH
Linden
NJ
45.53
9
TK
Lower Merion
PA
47.37
Friday, April 25, 2008 (11:30 a.m.)    Results Link
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay (Event #200)
Place
Bib Num
Name
Affiliation
Time
1
J
Long Beach Poly
CA
3:14.85
2
H
Hayward
BA
3:17.22
3
D
Newburgh Free Academy
NY
3:19.58
4
B
Harrisburg
PA
3:21.78
5
F
Pleasantville
NJ
3:22.53
6
K
Mannings
JA
3:24.24
7
E
Oxon Hill
MD
3:24.52
8
G
West Potomac
VA
3:25.65
9
A
Bellefield
JA
3:27.85
10
Y
Twin Valley
PA
3:29.26
DNF
C
Kingston College
JA
Saturday, April 26, 2008 (11:40 a.m.)    Results Link

 4/18-19/08  New York Relays
Icahn Stadium (400 meter synthetic, 1/4 inch spikes)
New York, NY
(Official Meet Results)

 4/15/08  Newburgh vs. Kingston
Newburgh Free Academy (400 meter synthetic, 1/4 inch spikes)
Newburgh, NY

 4/12/08  Green Dragon Relays
Cornwall High School (400 meter synthetic, 1/8 inch spikes)
New Windsor, NY - The Newburgh boys won their second straight invitational meet and the girls also captured first place in the 20 team Green Dragon Relays at Cornwall High School. The boys totalled 78 points to far outdistance rivals Monroe Woodbury (46), Pine Bush (41), and host Cornwall (38). The win for the girls was much more dramatic as they trailed both Pine Bush and Bronxville going into the final event, the 1600 Meter Relay. A dominating win in the relay gave the Lady Goldbacks 51 points and the title with Pine Bush (47 1/2), Bronxville (46), and Cornwall (45 1/2) close behind.

The boys won five events while Steve Challacombe (2000 Meter Steeplechase, 6:22.9 - 1st), the 330 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Relay team of Akino Morgan, Chance King, and Eliezer Riquelme (46.5 - 2nd), and the 1200 Meter Intermediate Hurdle Relay squad of Akino Morgan, Chris Babcock, and Chance King (2:59.3 - 2nd) set NFA school records as well. The other boys winners were the 400 Meter Relay quartet of Robert Graham, Robert Robinson, Dexter McKenzie, and Fred Locklary (43.3), the 1600 Meter Relay of Nelson Mora, Randy Patterson, Fred Locklary, and Tim Mountain (3:20.5), the 3200 Meter Relay foursome of Nelson Mora, Steve Challacombe, Randy Patterson, and Tim Mountain (7:57.4), and the Sprint Medley squad of Donald Cooper, Dexter McKenzie, O'Neish Foote, and Chris Babcock (3:37.2).

Four relay teams were winners for the Lady Goldbacks, led by the team title clinching 1600 Meter Relay team of Doris Little, Dasia Jones, Dotrine Jacobs, and Danielle McHolder that recorded a fine 3:58.3 effort. The 1200 Meter Intermediate Hurdle Relay team of Dotrine Jacobs, Danielle McHolder, and Milett Vann ran 3:28.0 for the win and the 400 Meter Relay team of Doris Little, Dasia Jones, Mikia McQueen, and Jennifer Mitchell clocked 50.1 to finish first. The girls earned a first place in the field events to close out their winning efforts as the duo of Mikia McQueen and Doris Little jumped a combined 31-9 1/2 in the Long Jump Relay.
(Official Meet Results)

 4/8/08  Newburgh vs. Middletown
Newburgh Free Academy (400 meter synthetic, 1/4 inch spikes)
Newburgh, NY
(Official Meet Results)

 4/5/08  Pirate Relays
Pearl River High School (400 meter synthetic, 1/4 inch spikes)
Pearl River, NY
(Official Meet Results)

 3/29/08  Hornet Relays
Icahn Stadium (400 meter synthetic, 1/4 inch spikes)
New York, NY
(Official Meet Results)