Make your own free website on Tripod.com
2008 Boys and Girls
Cross Country

Photo Link to Section 9 Cross Country State Meet Qualifiers


 Boys Cross Country Roster
Last Name
First
Grade
School
DOB
Steven
12
NFA
06/24/91
Christian
9
NJH
07/17/94
Timothy
9
NJH
12/02/94
Gaelen
9
NJH
06/14/94
Nelson
12
NFA
03/13/91
Christopher
10
NFA
11/17/93
Frank
10
NFA
07/23/93
Kevin
12
NFA
04/02/91
Andrew
11
NFA
10/04/92
Glendon
8
SJH
02/13/95
Terence
10
NFA
01/19/93
David
10
NFA
12/28/92
Sean
12
NFA
06/26/91

 Steven
Challacombe
(Senior) CAPTAIN

Bear Mountain Best - 15:36
Kowawese Park Best - 16:18
3 Mile Best - 15:36
5000 Meter Best - 16:08
 Christian
Gileski
(Freshman)

Bear Mountain Best - 20:57
Kowawese Park Best - 22:40
3 Mile Best - 20:57
5000 Meter Best - 22:42
 Timothy
Maisonet
(Freshman)

Bear Mountain Best - 25:07
Kowawese Park Best - 28:24
3 Mile Best - 25:07
5000 Meter Best - 27:08
 Gaelen
McCartney
(Freshman)

Bear Mountain Best - 19:50
Kowawese Park Best - 20:02
3 Mile Best - 19:50
5000 Meter Best - 20:40
 Nelson
Mora
(Senior)

Bear Mountain Best - 17:38
Kowawese Park Best - 18:08
3 Mile Best - 17:38
5000 Meter Best - 18:35
 Christopher
Ott
(Sophomore)

Bear Mountain Best - 18:21
Kowawese Park Best - 17:57
3 Mile Best - 17:57
5000 Meter Best - 18:21
 Frank
Pierri
(Sophomore)

Bear Mountain Best - 17:04
Kowawese Park Best - 17:03
3 Mile Best - 17:03
5K Best - 17:41
 Kevin
Portillo
(Senior)

Bear Mountain Best - 16:03
Kowawese Park Best - 16:18
3 Mile Best - 16:03
5000 Meter Best - 16:33
 Andrew
Quinlisk
(Junior)

Bear Mountain Best - 19:55
Kowawese Park Best - N/A
3 Mile Best - 19:55
5000 Meter Best - 21:27
 Glendon
Rafferty
(Eighth Grade)

Bear Mountain Best - 18:43
Kowawese Park Best - 19:21
3 Mile Best - 18:43
5000 Meter Best - 19:31
 Terence
Rafferty
(Sophomore)

Bear Mountain Best - 20:01
Kowawese Park Best - N/A
3 Mile Best - 20:01
5000 Meter Best - 19:58
 David
Tamas
(Sophomore)

Bear Mountain Best - 20:35.40
Kowawese Park Best - N/A
3 Mile Best - 20:03
5000 Meter Best - 20:35
 Sean
Williams
(Senior)

Bear Mountain Best - 17:33
Kowawese Park Best - 18:14
3 Mile Best - 17:33
5000 Meter Best - 18:05

 Girls Cross Country Roster
Last Name
First
Grade
School
Melissa
10
NFA
Courtney
11
NFA
Lia
12
NFA
Kiersten
12
NFA
Tyler
12
NFA
Kara
10
NFA
Morgan
12
NFA
Cayla
12
NFA
Klarisse
11
NFA

 Melissa
Ayala
(Sophomore)

Bear Mountain Best - 26:54
Kowawese Park Best - 27:13
3 Mile Best - 26:54
5000 Meter Best - 28:46





 Courtney
Garrison
(Junior)

Bear Mountain Best - 21:04
Kowawese Park Best - 21:18
3 Mile Best - 21:04
5000 Meter Best - 21:59





 Lia
Gizzarelli
(Senior)

Bear Mountain Best - 19:02
Kowawese Park Best - 19:08
3 Mile Best - 19:02
5000 Meter Best - 20:23





 Kiersten
McCartney
(Senior)

Bear Mountain Best - 20:55
Kowawese Park Best - 21:03
3 Mile Best - 20:55
5000 Meter Best - 21:18





 Tyler
McCoy
(Senior)

Bear Mountain Best - 21:41
Kowawese Park Best - 26:28
3 Mile Best - 21:41
5000 Meter Best - 23:13





 Kara
McKnight
(Sophomore)

Bear Mountain Best - 22:27
Kowawese Park Best - 21:40
3 Mile Best - 21:40
5000 Meter Best - 22:14





 Morgan
Rittweger
(Senior)

Bear Mountain Best - 21:25
Kowawese Park Best - 21:14
3 Mile Best - 21:14
5000 Meter Best - 22:24





 Cayla
Starr
(Senior)

Bear Mountain Best - 21:40
Kowawese Park Best - 21:44
3 Mile Best - 21:40
5000 Meter Best - 22:30





 Klarisse
Torriente
(Junior)

Bear Mountain Best - 19:55
Kowawese Park Best - 20:20
3 Mile Best - 19:55
5000 Meter Best - 20:45






 Meet Schedule
Day
Teams/Meet
Location
Departure Time
Boys Race Time(s)
Girls Race Time(s)
Return Time
Saturday,
Washingtonville HS
7:45 a.m.
9:15 a.m. (Frosh)
9:00 a.m. (Frosh)
1:30 p.m.
9/6/08
Washingtonville, NY
10:00 a.m. (Varsity A)
9:30 a.m. (Varsity A)
11:45 a.m. (JV)
11:25 a.m. (JV)
Tuesday,
Monroe Woodbury
Monroe Woodbury HS
2:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m.
4:30 p.m.
6:00 p.m.
9/9/08
John S. Burke Catholic
Central Valley, NY
Chester
Cornwall
James I. O'Neill
S.S. Seward
Washingtonville
Friday,
Freedom Park
3:00 p.m.
9:00 p.m. (Varsity 3)
11:30 p.m.
9/12/08
Randolph, NJ
Tuesday,
Washingtonville HS
2:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m.
4:30 p.m.
6:00 p.m.
9/16/08
Chapel Field
Washingtonville, NY
Middletown
Valley Central
Saturday,
Bear Mountain State Park
6:30 a.m.
8:00 a.m. (Soph)
1:30 p.m.
9/20/08
Bear Mountain, NY
8:25 a.m. (Frosh A)
8:35 a.m. (Frosh)
8:50 a.m. (JV)
9:10 a.m. (JV)
9:35 a.m. (Varsity A)
9:55 a.m. (Varsity A)
Tuesday,
Miller Middle School
2:00 p.m.
4:15 p.m.
4:45 p.m.
6:30 p.m.
9/23/08
Chester
Kingston, NY
Saturday,
Sanfordville Elementary School
7:00 a.m.
9:01 a.m. (Frosh)
3:00 p.m.
9/27/08
Warwick, NY
9:51 a.m. (JV)
10:46 a.m. (Varsity I)
Saturday,
Brewster HS
10:30 a.m.
12:20 p.m. (Frosh)
6:30 p.m.
10/4/08
Brewster, NY
1:55 p.m. (JV)
1:20 p.m. (JV)
2:20 p.m. (Varsity I)
3:40 p.m. (Varsity I)
Tuesday,
Kowawese Park @ Plum Point
2:15 p.m.
4:00 p.m.
4:30 p.m.
5:30 p.m.
10/7/08
Monticello
New Windsor, NY
James I. O'Neill
Pine Bush
Friday,
Van Cortlandt Park
2:00 p.m.
4:35 p.m.
6:30 p.m.
10/10/08
Bronx, NY
Saturday,
Byram Hills HS
7:45 a.m.
10:00 a.m. (Frosh)
2:30 p.m.
10/11/08
Armonk, NY
10:45 a.m. (JV)
11:50 a.m. (Varsity)
Tuesday,
Kowawese Park @ Plum Point
2:00 p.m.
4:30 p.m.
5:00 p.m.
6:30 p.m.
10/14/08
New Windsor, NY
Saturday,
Bowdoin Park
1:30 p.m.
3:40 p.m. (Varsity III)
7:00 p.m.
10/18/08
Wappingers Falls, NY
5:25 p.m. (JV II)
Friday,
Bear Mountain State Park
10:45 a.m.
2:00 p.m. (Varsity)
2:30 p.m. (Varsity)
6:00 p.m.
10/24/08
Bear Mountain, NY
3:00 p.m. (JV)
3:30 p.m. (JV)
Friday,
Bear Mountain State Park
9:30 a.m.
2:00 p.m. (Boys AA)
11:30 a.m. (Girls AA)
4:00 p.m.
10/31/08
Bear Mountain, NY
Saturday,
Sunken Meadow State Park
9:00 a.m.
12:10 p.m. (Boys AA)
10:00 a.m. (Girls AA)
6:00 p.m.
11/8/08
Kings Park, NY
Saturday,
New York State Federation Meet
Bowdoin Park
10:00 a.m.
1:00 p.m.
12:15 p.m.
4:00 p.m.
11/15/08
Wappingers Falls, NY

   11/8/08  NYSPHSAA Championship
Bear Mountain, NY - Bear Mountain State Park (3.0 miles), 60 degrees and mostly sunny
Boys Varsity
Girls Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
52
Kevin Portillo
17:29.75
1
58
Lia Gizzarelli
20:44.45

 10/31/08  Section 9 Championship
Bear Mountain, NY - Bear Mountain State Park (3.0 miles), 60 degrees and mostly sunny
Boys Varsity
Girls Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
6
Kevin Portillo
16:11.18
1
8
Lia Gizzarelli
19:02.75
2
9
Steve Challacombe
16:19.03
2
20
Klarisse Torriente
19:58.88
3
28
Frank Pierri
17:17.96
3
36
Morgan Rittweger
21:39.78
4
38
Nelson Mora
17:38.84
4
44
Cayla Starr
22:26.53
5
41
Sean Williams
17:45.05
5
47
Kara McKnight
22:36.78
6
61
Glen Rafferty
18:45.44
6
50
Kiersten McCartney
22:57.00
7
64
Chris Ott
18:53.62
7
51
Courtney Garrison
23:00.03
5th place out of 10 teams (122 points)
5th place out of 10 teams (155 points)

 10/24/08  OCIAA Championship
Bear Mountain, NY - Bear Mountain State Park (3.0 miles), 50 degrees and mostly sunny
Boys Varsity
Girls Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
4
Kevin Portillo
16:03.49
1
23
Lia Gizzarelli
19:40.55
2
9
Steve Challacombe
16:14.27
2
36
Klarisse Torriente
19:55.29
3
34
Frank Pierri
17:04.43
3
64
Morgan Rittweger
21:25.74
4
57
Sean Williams
17:33.14
4
75
Cayla Starr
21:48.64
5
60
Nelson Mora
17:44.23
5
77
Kiersten McCartney
21:56.88
6
83
Chris Ott
18:21.71
6
84
Courtney Garrison
22:15.02
7
90
Glen Rafferty
18:43.43
7
90
Kara McKnight
22:27.49
5th place out of 24 teams (164 points)
9th place out of 22 teams (275 points)

  10/18/08  Section One Coaches Invitational
Wappingers Falls, NY - Bowdoin Park (3.1 miles), 52 degrees and sunny
Boys Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
37
Kevin Portillo
17:56.93
2
57
Steve Challacombe
18:29.53
3
65
Frank Pierri
18:36.88
4
95
Sean Williams
19:16.30
5
106
Nelson Mora
19:44.08
6
107
Chris Ott
19:54.35
7
108
Glen Rafferty
19:58.77
15th place out of 23 teams (355 points)

 10/14/08  OCIAA Division I Championships
New Windsor, NY - Kowawese Unique Area at Plum Point (3.0 miles), 72 degrees and sunny
Boys Varsity
Girls Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
3
Steve Challacombe
16:18
1
1
Lia Gizzarelli
19:35
2
7
Kevin Portillo
16:58
2
5
Klarisse Torriente
20:28
3
25
Nelson Mora
17:46
3
12
Morgan Rittweger
21:14
4
22
Sean Williams
18:29
4
16
Cayla Starr
21:44
5
26
Frank Pierri
18:31
5
21
Kiersten McCartney
21:55
6
27
Chris Ott
18:31
6
24
Kara McKnight
22:03
7
36
Glen Rafferty
19:20
7
29
Courtney Garrison
23:05
Pine Bush 37
Monroe-Woodbury 42
Newburgh 85
Middletown 95
Kingston 111
Monroe-Woodbury 29
Newburgh 49
Pine Bush 86
Kingston 95
Middletown 121

 10/11/08  The Bobcat Run
Armonk, NY - Byram Hills HS (3.1 miles - Varsity), 65 degrees and sunny
Boys Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
1
Kevin Portillo
17:19.2
2
2
Steve Challacombe
17:21.5
3
12
Frank Pierri
18:31.4
4
30
Chris Ott
19:28.9
5
34
Nelson Mora
19:51.3
2nd place out of 18 teams (77 points)

 10/10/08  All Hallows Invitational
Bronx, NY - Van Cortlandt Park (2.5 miles), 70 degrees and sunny
Girls Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
1
Lia Gizzarelli
16:28
2
2
Klarisse Torriente
17:06
3
3
Cayla Starr
18:04
4
4
Kiersten McCartney
18:05
5
5
Morgan Rittweger
18:27
6
7
Kara McKnight
19:10
7
9
Courtney Garrison
19:44
No Team Scoring

 10/7/08  Newburgh Duals
New Windsor, NY - Kowawese Unique Area at Plum Point (3.0 miles), 60 degrees and sunny
Boys Varsity
Girls Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
4
Kevin Portillo
16:18
1
1
Lia Gizzarelli
19:08
2
6
Steve Challacombe
16:37
2
6
Klarisse Torriente
20:20
3
8
Frank Pierri
17:03
3
10
Kiersten McCartney
21:03
4
22
Chris Ott
17:57
4
12
Morgan Rittweger
21:16
5
26
Nelson Mora
18:08
5
13
Courtney Garrison
21:18
6
27
Sean Williams
18:14
6
19
Kara McKnight
21:40
7
36
Glen Rafferty
19:21
7
22
Cayla Starr
21:56
Newburgh 26,  James I. O' Neill 30
Newburgh 20,  Monticello 38
Pine Bush 23,  Newburgh 34
Goshen 27,  Newburgh 29
Newburgh 18,  James I. O' Neill 43
Newburgh 18,  Goshen 45
Newburgh 19,  Pine Bush 41
Monticello 24,, Newburgh 32
Courtesy of Karen Ward
Courtesy of Karen Ward

 10/4/08  Brewster Bear Classic Invitational
Brewster, NY - Brewster High School (3.1 miles), 60 degrees and sunny
Boys Varsity
Girls Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
3
Steve Challacombe
17:14
1
5
Lia Gizzarelli
20:25
2
10
Frank Pierri
17:55
2
6
Klarisse Torriente
20:54
3
14
Sean Williams
18:14
3
21
Kara McKnight
22:15
4
23
Chris Ott
19:08
4
25
Morgan Rittweger
22:25
5
33
Glen Rafferty
20:13
5
27
Cayla Starr
22:31
4th place out of 7 teams (83 points)
3rd place out of 8 teams (76 points)

 9/27/08  Warwick Wave Mania
Warwick, NY - Sanfordville Elementary School (3.1 miles - Varsity), 68 degrees and cloudy
Boys Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
15
Kevin Portillo
16:47
2
55
Frank Pierri
18:20
3
60
Sean Williams
18:29
4
72
Nelson Mora
19:06
5
87
Glen Rafferty
19:52
6
109
Andrew Quinlisk
22:50
10th place out of 19 teams (277 points)

 9/23/08  Kingston Duals
Lake Katrine, NY - Miller Middle School (3.1 miles), 65 degrees and mostly sunny
Boys Varsity
Girls Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
1
Kevin Portillo
16:33
1
1
Lia Gizzarelli
20:04
2
3
Frank Pierri
17:41
2
2
Klarisse Torriente
20:07
3
6
Sean Williams
18:05
3
5
Morgan Rittweger
21:29
4
8
Chris Ott
18:21
4
7
Cayla Starr
22:15
5
15
Glen Rafferty
19:31
5
10
Kara McKnight
22:58
6
22
David Tamas
20:35
6
21
Melissa Ayala
28:22
7
23
Gaelen McCartney
20:43
Kingston 27, Newburgh 30
Newburgh 15, Chester 50
Newburgh 25, Kingston 30
Newburgh 15, Chester 50
Official Meet Results
Official Meet Results

 9/20/08  Suffern Invitational
Bear Mountain, NY - Bear Mountain State Park (3.0 miles), 60 degrees and mostly sunny
Boys Varsity
Girls Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
16
Steve Challacombe
16:34.83
1
10
Lia Gizzarelli
19:29.29
2
18
Kevin Portillo
16:41.94
2
24
Klarisse Torriente
20:06.12
3
46
Frank Pierri
17:52.28
3
59
Cayla Starr
21:40.00
4
55
Sean Williams
18:25.84
4
65
Morgan Rittweger
21:59.67
5
74
Chris Ott
19:05.95
5
69
Kiersten McCartney
22:07.65
6
95
David Tamas
20:35.40
6
76
Kara McKnight
22:32.43
7
113
Andrew Quinlisk
23:27.49
7
91
Courtney Garrison
23:21.73
10th place out of 20 teams (207 points)
6th place out of 25 teams (220 points)

 9/16/08  Washingtonville Duals
Washingtonville, NY - Washingtonville High School (3.0 miles), 65 degrees and partly cloudy
Boys Varsity
Girls Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
5
Kevin Portillo
16:47.9
1
4
Lia Gizzarelli
20:08.3
2
6
Steve Challacombe
16:53.8
2
5
Klarisse Torriente
20:22.8
3
12
Sean Williams
18:09.8
3
12
Courtney Garrison
21:48.9
4
13
Frank Pierri
18:14.7
4
18
Kiersten McCartney
22:29.4
5
16
Chris Ott
18:47.7
5
20
Morgan Rittweger
22:46.8
6
27
Glen Rafferty
20:00.1
6
21
Cayla Starr
22:49.4
7
28
David Tamas
20:03.5
7
49
Melissa Ayala
29:44.6
Washingtonville 21, Newburgh 35
Newburgh 25, Middletown 30
Newburgh 15, Valley Central 45
Newburgh 15, Chapel Field 50
Washingtonville 21, Newburgh 39
Newburgh 18, Middletown 43
Newburgh 20, Valley Central 35
Newburgh 20, Chapel Field 38

 9/12/08  Randolph Invitational
Randolph, NJ - Freedom Park (3.1 miles - Varsity), 78 degrees and partly cloudy
Girls Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
9
Lia Gizzarelli
20:55.70
2
12
Klarisse Torriente
21:12.61
3
30
Courtney Garrison
22:40.74
4
31
Kiersten McCartney
23:17.42
5
45
Cayla Starr
23:38.17
6
48
Morgan Rittweger
23:47.40
7
54
Kara McKnight
24:26.20
5th place out of 9 teams (133 points)

  9/6/08  Washingtonville Wizard Invitational
Washingtonville, NY - Washingtonville High School (3.0 miles - Varsity), 77 degrees, overcast and humid
Boys Varsity
Girls Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
6
Steve Challacombe
17:05.5
1
7
Klarisse Torriente
20:31.4
2
8
Kevin Portillo
17:21.8
2
10
Lia Gizzarelli
20:54.4
3
21
Frank Pierri
18:27.0
3
30
Kara McKnight
23:38.6
4
28
Chris Ott
20:06.8
4
31
Kiersten McCartney
23:44.4
5
31
Terence Rafferty
21:13.6
5
32
Morgan Rittweger
23:50.8
6
38
David Tamas
23:59.5
6
34
Cayla Starr
24:08.6
7
38
Courtney Garrison
24:28.6
4th place out of 6 teams (94 points)
5th place out of 7 teams (110 points)