Make your own free website on Tripod.com
2009 Boys and Girls
Cross Country
NFA Boys Cross Country Booster Club


 Boys Cross Country Roster
Last Name
First
Grade
School
Christopher
8
HJH
Bryan
11
NFA
Nick
10
NFA
Solomon
7
HJH
Timothy
10
NFA
Gaelen
10
NFA
Sean
11
NFA
Ott  (Captain)
Christopher
11
NFA
Pierri  (Captain)
Frank
11
NFA
Quinlisk  (Captain)
Andrew
12
NFA
Glendon
9
NFAN
Terence
11
NFA

 Christopher
Baines
(8th Grade)

Bear Mountain Best - 23:50.15
Kowawese Park Best - 23:16
3 Mile Best - 23:16
5000 Meter Best - 23:01
 Bryan
Baldwin
(Junior)

Bear Mountain Best - 19:40.93
Kowawese Park Best - 20:41
3 Mile Best - 19:40.93
5000 Meter Best - 19:01
 Nicholas
Boyea
(Sophomore)

Bear Mountain Best - 19:33.50
Kowawese Park Best - 21:19
3 Mile Best - 19:33.50
5000 Meter Best - 19:01
 Solomon
Johnson-Parker-Hill
(7th Grade)

Bear Mountain Best - NA
Kowawese Park Best - NA
3 Mile Best - 31:23
5000 Meter Best - 27:22
 Timothy
Maisonet
(Sophomore)

Bear Mountain Best - 21:31.92
Kowawese Park Best - 23:46
3 Mile Best - 21:31.92
5000 Meter Best - 21:32
 Gaelen
McCartney
(Sophomore)

Bear Mountain Best - 18:44.61
Kowawese Park Best - 20:02
3 Mile Best - 18:44.61
5000 Meter Best - 19:18
 Sean
Noble
(Junior)

Bear Mountain Best - 18:08.24
Kowawese Park Best - 19:43
3 Mile Best - 18:08.24
5000 Meter Best - 18:28
 Christopher
Ott
(Junior)

Bear Mountain Best - 16:29.42
Kowawese Park Best - 17:27
3 Mile Best - 16:29.42
5000 Meter Best - 17:16
 Frank
Pierri
(Junior)

Bear Mountain Best - 16:48.12
Kowawese Park Best - 17:03
3 Mile Best - 16:48.12
5K Best - 17:30
 Andrew
Quinlisk
(Senior)

Bear Mountain Best - 18:55.63
Kowawese Park Best - 19:30
3 Mile Best - 18:55.63
5000 Meter Best - 18:36
 Glendon
Rafferty
(Freshman)

Bear Mountain Best - 18:17.20
Kowawese Park Best - 19:18
3 Mile Best - 18:17.20
5000 Meter Best - 18:42
 Terence
Rafferty
(Junior)

Bear Mountain Best - 19:16.42
Kowawese Park Best - 19:49
3 Mile Best - 19:16.42
5000 Meter Best - 19:03

 Girls Cross Country Roster
Last Name
First
Grade
School
Ayala
Melissa
11
NFA
Frontera
Gianna
8
MHS
Garrison
Courtney
12
NFA
Messer
Alexander
10
NFA
Rivas
Mia
8
HJH
Senior
Ashlie
8
HJH
Torriente
Klarisse
12
NFA

 Boys Meet Schedule
Day
Date
Teams/Meet
Location
Departure Time
Boys Race Time(s)
ReturnTime
Tuesday,
9/8
Cornwall
Kowawese Unique Area
2:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m.
6:00 p.m.
James I. O'Neill
New Windsor, NY
Kingston
Monroe Woodbury
Washingtonville
Saturday,
9/12
Suffern Invitational
Bear Mountain State Park
6:30 a.m.
8:00 a.m. (Soph)
1:30 p.m.
Bear Mountain, NY
8:25 a.m. (Frosh A)
9:35 a.m. (Varsity A)
10:20 a.m. (Varsity B)
11:05 a.m. (Varsity C)
Tuesday,
9/15
Cornwall
Cornwall HS
2:30 p.m.
4:00 p.m.
6:00 p.m.
Chapel Field
New Windsor, NY
Chester
Kingston
Tuesday,
9/22
Burke Catholic
TBA
2:15 p.m.
4:00 p.m.
6:30 p.m.
Chester
Minisink Valley
Port Jervis
Valley Central
Saturday,
9/26
Warwick Wave Mania
Sanfordville Elementary School
7:00 a.m.
9:01 a.m. (Frosh)
3:00 p.m.
Warwick, NY
9:51 a.m. (JV)
10:46 a.m. (Varsity I)
11:36 a.m. (Varsity II)
12:26 p.m. (Varsity III)
Friday,
10/2
Paul Short Run
Lehigh University
11:30 a.m.
3:15 p.m. (Varsity - Brown)
9:30 p.m.
Bethlehem, PA
4:15 p.m. (Varsity - White)
5:15 p.m. (JV)
Tuesday,
10/6
Pine Bush
Pine Bush HS
2:15 p.m.
4:00 p.m.
7:00 p.m.
Chester
Pine Bush, NY
Port Jervis
S.S. Seward
Saturday,
10/10
The Bobcat Run
Byram Hills HS
7:45 a.m.
10:00 a.m. (Frosh)
2:30 p.m.
Armonk, NY
10:45 a.m. (JV)
11:50 a.m. (Varsity)
Tuesday,
10/13
OCIAA Division Championship
Pine Bush HS
2:00 p.m.
4:30 p.m.
6:30 p.m.
Pine Bush, NY
Saturday,
10/24
Section One Coaches Invitational
Bowdoin Park
2:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m. (Varsity III)
7:00 p.m.
Wappingers Falls, NY
5:00 p.m. (JV)
Friday,
10/30
OCIAA Championship
Bear Mountain State Park
10:45 a.m.
1:00 p.m. (Varsity)
5:00 p.m.
Bear Mountain, NY
2:00 p.m. (JV)
Friday,
11/6
Section IX Championship
Bear Mountain State Park
8:30 a.m.
11:00 a.m. (Boys AA)
5:00 p.m.
Bear Mountain, NY
Saturday,
11/14
NYSPHSAA Championship
SUNY Plattsburgh
TBA
9:25 a.m. (Boys AA)
TBA
Plattsburgh, NY
Saturday,
11/21
New York State Federation Meet
Bowdoin Park
10:30 a.m.
1:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m.
Wappingers Falls, NY

 9/8/09  Newburgh Duals
Newburgh, NY - Kowawese Unique Area at Plum Point (3.0 miles), 75 degrees and partly cloudy
Boys Varsity
Girls Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
6
Chris Ott
17:27
1
5
Gianna Frontera
19:20
2
20
Frank Pierri
18:05
2
7
Klarisse Torriente
19:42
3
44
Glen Rafferty
19:18
3
33
Courtney Garrison
22:51
4
47
Andrew Quinlisk
19:30
4
51
Alex Messer
24:22
5
51
Sean Noble
19:43
5
66
Mia Rivas
26:57
6
53
Terence Rafferty
19:49
6
75
Melissa Ayala
7
63
Bryan Baldwin
20:41
7
Cornwall 21,  Newburgh 40
James I. O'Neill 20,  Newburgh 43
Kingston 21,  Newburgh 40
Monroe-Woodbury 20,  Newburgh 41
Washingtonville 21,  Newburgh 40
Newburgh 21,  James I. O'Neill 36
Newburgh 25,  Kingston 32
Cornwall 25,  Newburgh 36
Monroe-Woodbury 18,  Newburgh 43
Washingtonville 23,  Newburgh 38

 9/12/09  Suffern Invitational
Bear Mountain, NY - Bear Mountain State Park (3.0 miles), 70 degrees and partly cloudy
Boys Varsity
Girls Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
12
Chris Ott
17:36.79
1
2
Gianna Frontera
19:16.10
2
19
Frank Pierri
17:54.22
2
3
Klarisse Torriente
19:23.44
3
40
Sean Noble
18:39.88
3
21
Courtney Garrison
21:15.83
4
50
Andrew Quinlisk
19:03.93
4
26
Tiyi Boone
21:39.70
5
55
Glen Rafferty
19:27.55
5
54
Alex Messer
23:37.94
6
70
Terence Rafferty
20:09.70
6
7
75
Bryan Baldwin
20:53.27
7
8th Place out of 15 teams (164 pts.)
3rd Place out of 15 teams (102 pts.)

 9/15/09  Cornwall Duals
New Windsor, NY - Cornwall High School (3.0 miles), 75 degrees and sunny
Boys Varsity
Girls Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
3
Chris Ott
18:14
1
1
Gianna Frontera
20:06
2
10
Sean Noble
19:07
2
2
Klarisse Torriente
20:38
3
15
Frank Pierri
19:42
3
11
Courtney Garrison
22:49
4
18
Glen Rafferty
19:56
4
5
23
Bryan Baldwin
20:26
5
6
25
Nick Boyea
20:34
6
7
32
Gaelen McCartney
21:10
7
Cornwall 20, Newburgh 38
Kingston 20,  Newburgh 41
Newburgh 15,  Chapel Field 50
Newburgh 15,  Chester 50
Cornwall 25,  Newburgh 36
Newburgh 23,  Kingston 33
Newburgh 21,  Chapel Field 35
Newburgh 15,  Chester 50
Boys Official Results
Girls Official Results

 9/22/09  Burke Catholic Duals
Goshen, NY - Burke Catholic High School (2.9 miles), 70 degrees and overcast
Boys Varsity
Girls Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
2
Chris Ott
17:05
1
2
Gianna Frontera
18:50
2
3
Frank Pierri
17:50
2
3
Klarisse Torriente
19:37
3
5
Sean Noble
18:10
3
7
Courtney Garrison
21:14
4
12
Glen Rafferty
18:51
4
15
Mia Rivas
23:48
5
13
Bryan Baldwin
18:56
5
6
14
Andrew Quinlisk
18:57
6
7
19
Terence Rafferty
19:37
7
Newburgh 24,  Valley Central 32
Newburgh 26,  Minisink Valley 30
Newburgh 15,  Burke Catholic 49
Newburgh 15,  Port Jervis 50
Newburgh 15,  Chester 50
Valley Central 24,  Newburgh 31
Newburgh 22,  Minisink Valley 33
Newburgh 15,  Burke Catholic 40
Newburgh 15,  Port Jervis 50
Newburgh 17,  Chester 38
Boys Official Results
Girls Official Results

 9/26/09  Warwick Wave Mania
Warwick, NY - Sanfordville Elementary School (3.1 miles), 60 degrees and sunny
Boys Varsity
Girls Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
27
Chris Ott
17:22
1
2
Gianna Frontera
18:47
2
34
Frank Pierri
17:47
2
13
Klarisse Torriente
20:03
3
57
Sean Noble
18:54
3
36
Courtney Garrison
22:13
4
62
Andrew Quinlisk
19:05
4
44
Mia Rivas
22:55
5
68
Bryan Baldwin
19:16
5
48
Alex Messer
23:16
6
75
Glen Rafferty
19:32
7
78
Terence Rafferty
19:46
10th Place out of 15 teams (241 pts.)
4th Place out of 13 teams (127 pts.)

 10/2/09  Paul Short Run
Bethlehem, PA - Lehigh University (3.1 miles), 60 degrees and overcast
Boys Varsity
Girls Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
124
Chris Ott
17:19
1
1
Gianna Frontera
18:53
2
148
Frank Pierri
17:30
2
19
Klarisse Torriente
19:51
3
256
Sean Noble
18:35
3
95
Courtney Garrison
21:40
4
268
Andrew Quinlisk
18:36
4
210
Alex Messer
23:35
5
292
Glen Rafferty
18:58
5
213
Mia Rivas
23:39
6
294
Bryan Baldwin
19:01
7
295
Nick Boyea
19:01
38th Place out of 43 teams (957 pts.)
21st Place out of 46 teams (482)

 10/6/09  Pine Bush Duals
Pine Bush, NY - Pine Bush High School (3.1 miles), 60 degrees and partly cloudy
Boys Varsity
Girls Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
4
Chris Ott
17:33
1
1
Gianna Frontera
19:09
2
5
Frank Pierri
17:36
2
3
Klarisse Torriente
19:43
3
13
Sean Noble
18:36
3
6
Courtney Garrison
21:06
4
15
Terence Rafferty
19:10
4
15
Alex Messer
23:01
5
16
Glen Rafferty
19:17
5
22
Mia Rivas
24:28
6
19
Bryan Baldwin
19:44
6
38
Melissa Ayala
32:38
7
20
Gaelen McCartney
19:44
7
Pine Bush 21,  Newburgh 40
Newburgh 25,  S.S. Seward 31
Newburgh 15,  Chester 50
Newburgh 15,  Port Jervis 50
Pine Bush 27,  Newburgh 32
Newburgh 20,  S.S. Seward 36
Newburgh 16, Chester 39
Newburgh 15, Port Jervis 50
Boys Official Results,  Race Photos
Girls Official Results,  Race Photos

 10/09/09  All Hallows Invitational
Bronx, NY - Van Cortlandt Park (2.5 miles), 60 degrees and rainy
Girls Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
2
3
4
5
No Team Scoring

 10/10/09  The Bobcat Run
Armonk, NY - Byram Hills High School (3.1 miles), 60 degrees and overcast
Boys Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
15
Chris Ott
17:50.5
2
19
Frank Pierri
18:04.4
3
37
Sean Noble
18:47.2
4
70
Gaelen McCartney
20:08.6
5
71
Terence Rafferty
20:10.2
6th Place out of 24 teams (199 pts.)

 10/13/09  OCIAA Division I Championship
Pine Bush, NY - Pine Bush High School (3.1 miles), 50 degrees and mostly sunny
Boys Varsity
Girls Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
4
Chris Ott
17:16
1
1
Gianna Frontera
19:16
2
17
Frank Pierri
17:52
2
3
Klarisse Torriente
19:36
3
25
Sean Noble
18:28
3
15
Courtney Garrison
20:54
4
32
Glen Rafferty
18:42
4
36
Alex Messer
22:51
5
36
Andrew Quinlisk
18:49
5
37
Mia Rivas
22:58
6
41
Terence Rafferty
19:03
6
42
Ashlie Senior
23:21
7
20
Bryan Baldwin
19:07
7
70
Melissa Ayala
31:04
Pine Bush 39
Monroe-Woodbury 42
Kingston 89
Newburgh 99
Middletown 106
Monroe-Woodbury 35
Pine Bush 62
Newburgh 66
Middletown 105
Kingston 111

 10/24/09  Section One Coaches Invitational
Wappingers Falls, NY - Bowdoin Park (3.1 miles), 60 degrees and heavy rain
Boys Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
29
Frank Pierri
18:17.49
2
40
Chris Ott
18:34.13
3
94
Andrew Quinlisk
20:08.94
4
110
Gaelen McCartney
20:49.11
5
131
Terence Rafferty
21:48.29
6
153
Tim Maisonet
23:38.32
13th Place out of 26 teams (400 pts.)

 10/30/09  OCIAA Championship
Bear Mountain, NY - Bear Mountain State Park (3.0 miles), 50 degrees and partly cloudy
Boys Varsity
Girls Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
27
Chris Ott
16:55.26
1
1
Gianna Frontera
19:16
2
30
Frank Pierri
17:00.81
2
3
Klarisse Torriente
19:36
3
65
Sean Noble
18:17.08
3
15
Courtney Garrison
20:54
4
67
Glen Rafferty
18:23.22
4
36
Alex Messer
22:51
5
87
Terence Rafferty
19:16.42
5
37
Mia Rivas
22:58
6
96
Bryan Baldwin
19:40.93
6
42
Ashlie Senior
23:21
7
103
Andrew Quinlisk
20:05.72
7
70
Melissa Ayala
31:04
10th Place out of 22 teams (267 points)
6th Place out of 23 teams (191 points)

 11/6/09  Section 9 Championship
Bear Mountain, NY - Bear Mountain State Park (3.0 miles), 45 degrees and partly cloudy
Boys Varsity
Girls Varsity
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
13
Chris Ott
16:29.42
1
6
Gianna Frontera
18:25.75
2
18
Frank Pierri
16:48.12
2
15
Klarisse Torriente
19:15.44
3
46
Sean Noble
18:08.24
3
26
Courtney Garrison
20:50.09
4
50
Glen Rafferty
18:17.20
4
42
Mia Rivas
22:03.31
5
58
Gaelen McCartney
18:44.61
5
49
Alex Messer
22:42.31
6
60
Andrew Quinlisk
18:55.63
6
66
Melissa Ayala
29:41.22
7
63
Terence Rafferty
19:21.95
7
7th Place out of 10 teams (185 points)
5th Place out of 10 teams (138 points)

 11/14/09  NYSPHSAA Championship
Plattsburgh, NY - Rugar Woods, SUNY Plattsburgh (3.1 miles), 45 degrees and light rain
Girls Varsity
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
50
Gianna Frontera
19:04.0

 11/21/09  New York State Federation Championship
Wappingers Falls, NY - Bowdoin Park (3.1 miles), 55 degrees and partly cloudy
Girls Varsity
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
95
Gianna Frontera
20:34.2