Make your own free website on Tripod.com
2007 Boys and Girls
Cross Country


 Boys Roster
Last Name
First
Grade
School
DOB
Babcock
Christopher
12
NFA
08/18/90
Babcock
Matthew
12
NFA
08/18/90
Challacombe
Steven
11
NFA
06/24/91
Cooper
Donald
12
NFA
01/03/90
Confrey
John
12
NFA
01/17/90
Kennelly
Joseph
12
NFA
07/06/90
King
Chance
12
NFA
09/09/90
Laraia (Capt.)
Gregory
12
NFA
09/25/90
Mora
Nelson
11
NFA
03/13/91
Mountain
Timothy
12
NFA
09/10/90
Pierri
Frank
9
HJH
07/23/93
Portillo
Kevin
11
NFA
04/02/91
Rafferty
Terence
9
SJH
01/19/93
Williams
Sean
11
NFA
06/26/91

 Christopher
Babcock
(Senior)

Bear Mountain Best - 17:06
5K Best - 17:38
 Matthew
Babcock
(Senior)

Bear Mountain Best - 17:26
5K Best - 17:41
 Steven
Challacombe
(Junior)

Bear Mountain Best - 15:48
5K Best - 16:08
 Donald
Cooper
(Senior)

Bear Mountain Best - 20:08
5K Best - 20:15
 John
Confrey
(Senior)

Bear Mountain Best - 17:01
5K Best - 17:50
 Joseph
Kennelly
(Senior)

Bear Mountain Best - 16:25
5K Best - 16:48
 Chance
King
(Senior)

Bear Mountain Best - 18:36
5K Best - 19:08
 Gregory
Laraia
(Senior) CAPTAIN

Bear Mountain Best - 15:50
5K Best - 16:33
 Nelson
Mora
(Junior)

Bear Mountain Best - 18:05
5K Best - 18:35
 Timothy
Mountain
(Senior)

Bear Mountain Best - 18:46
5K Best - 19:31
 Frank
Pierri
(Freshman)

Bear Mountain Best - 17:33
5K Best - 18:49
 Kevin
Portillo
(Junior)

Bear Mountain Best - 16:10
5K Best - 16:45
 Terence
Rafferty
(Freshman)

Bear Mountain Best - 20:01
5K Best - 20:24
 Sean
Williams
(Junior)

Bear Mountain Best - 18:03
5K Best - 18:26

 Girls Roster
Last Name
First
Grade
School
Ayala
Melissa
9
SJH
Boone
Tiyi
9
SJH
Garrison
Courtney
10
NFA
Gizzarelli
Lia
11
NFA
Hoffner
Jessica
10
NFA
McCartney
Kiersten
11
NFA
McKnight
Kara
9
SJH
Rittweger
Morgan
11
NFA
Starr
Cayla
11
NFA
Torriente
Klarrisse
10
NFA

 Meet Schedule
Day
Date
Teams/Meet
Location
Departure
Time
Boys Race
Time(s)
Return
Time
Wednesday,
9/12
Kingston
Chester
Kowawese Park @ Plum Point
New Windsor, NY
2:15 p.m.
4:30 p.m.
Saturday,
9/15
Briarwood Invitational
Belmont Plateau
Philadelphia, PA
12:00 p.m.
(Friday)
1:30 p.m. (Championship)
3:30 p.m. (Frosh)
9:00 p.m.
Tuesday,
9/18
Cornwall
John S. Burke
S.S. Seward
Monroe Woodbury
James I. O'Neill
Washingtonville
Cornwall HS
New Windsor, NY
2:15 p.m.
4:00 p.m.
5:30 p.m.
Friday,
9/21
Red Raider Run
Anthony Wayne State Park
Bear Mountain, NY
1:00 p.m.
3:15 p.m. (Frosh)
4:10 p.m. (Varsity A)
4:30 p.m. (Varsity B)
5:10 p.m. (JV)
7:30 p.m.
Tuesday,
9/25
Pine Bush
Goshen
Monticello
James I. O'Neill
Pine Bush HS
Pine Bush, NY
2:15 p.m.
4:00 p.m.
6:30 p.m.
Friday,
9/28
Paul Short Run
Lehigh University
Bethlehem, PA
11:30 a.m.
4:30 p.m. (Varsity)
5:30 p.m. (JV)
9:30 p.m.
Saturday,
10/6
Brewster Bear Classic
Brewster HS
Brewster, NY
11:00 a.m.
1:55 p.m. (JV)
2:20 p.m. (Varsity A)
5:00 p.m.
Tuesday,
10/9
Valley Central
Chapel Field
Middletown
Washingtonville
Valley Central HS
Montgomery, NY
2:15 p.m.
4:00 p.m.
5:30 p.m.
Saturday,
10/13
The Bobcat Run
Byram Hills HS
Armonk, NY
7:45 a.m.
10:00 a.m. (Frosh)
10:45 a.m. (JV)
11:50 a.m. (Varsity)
2:30 p.m.
Tuesday,
10/16
OCIAA Division I Championship
Monroe Woodbury HS
Central Valley, NY
2:15 p.m.
4:30 p.m.
6:30 p.m.
Saturday,
10/20
Section One Coaches Invitational
Bowdoin Park
Wappingers Falls, NY
2:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m. (Varsity)
5:00 p.m. (JV)
7:00 p.m.
Friday,
10/26
OCIAA Championships
Bear Mountain State Park
Bear Mountain, NY
11:45 a.m.
2:00 p.m. (Varsity)
3:00 p.m. (JV)
6:00 p.m.
Friday,
11/2
Section 9 Championship
Bear Mountain State Park
Bear Mountain, NY
10:00 a.m.
12:00 p.m. (Boys AA)
4:30 p.m.
Saturday,
11/10
NYSPHSAA Championship
Norwood-Norfolk HS
Norwood, NY
8:00 a.m.
(Thursday)
10:45 a.m. (Boys AA)
9:00 p.m.
Saturday,
11/17
New York State Federation Meet
Bowdoin Park
Wappingers Falls, NY
10:30 a.m.
1:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m.

 Results
 11/17/07 NY State Federation Championship
Wappingers Falls, NY - Bowdoin Park (3.1 miles), 45 degrees and partly cloudy
Boys
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
48
Steve Challacombe
16:51.5

 11/10/07 NYSPHSAA Championship
Norwood, NY - Norwood-Norfolk HS (3.1 miles), 37 degrees and partly cloudy
Boys
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
34
Steve Challacombe
16:30.0
2
79
Greg Laraia
17:11.9

 11/2/07 Section 9 Class AA Championship
Bear Mountain, NY - Bear Mountain State Park (3.0 miles), 55 degrees and partly cloudy
Boys
Girls
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
1
Steve Challacombe
15:36.65
1
15
Lia Gizzarelli
19:41.33
2
9
Greg Laraia
15:57.66
2
20
Klarisse Torriente
20:04.41
3
15
Kevin Portillo
16:24.20
3
36
Kiersten McCartney
21:25.55
4
21
Joe Kennelly
16:30.41
4
37
Courtney Garrison
21:29.70
5
36
John Confrey
17:00.26
5
43
Tiyi Boone
22:00.94
6
42
Chris Babcock
17:13.46
6
47
Morgan Rittweger
22:09.72
7
58
Matt Babcock
17:28.75
7
51
Cayla Starr
22:28.50

 10/26/07 OCIAA Championship
Bear Mountain, NY - Bear Mountain State Park (3.0 miles), 55 degrees and partly cloudy
Boys
Girls
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
8
Steve Challacombe
15:48.34
1
38
Lia Gizzarelli
20:05.31
2
9
Greg Laraia
15:50.52
2
42
Klarisse Torriente
20:22.66
3
15
Kevin Portillo
16:10.54
3
60
Courtney Garrison
21:05.18
4
21
Joe Kennelly
16:25.20
4
70
Tiyi Boone
21:38.50
5
36
John Confrey
17:01.08
5
71
Kiersten McCartney
21:38.89
6
42
Chris Babcock
17:06.21
6
80
Cayla Starr
21:59.77
7
58
Matt Babcock
17:26.82
7
84
Morgan Rittweger
22:12.52

 10/20/07 Section One Coaches Invitational
Wappingers Falls, NY - Bowdoin Park (3.1 miles), 65 degrees and partly cloudy
Boys
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
13
Steve Challacombe
16:57.87
2
17
Greg Laraia
17:14.42
3
21
Kevin Portillo
17:29.88
4
31
Joe Kennelly
17:54.69
5
38
John Confrey
18:10.35
6
48
Chris Babcock
18:26.33
7
53
Matt Babcock
18:39.43
5th Place out of 16 teams (120 points)

 10/16/07 OCIAA Division I Championship
Central Valley, NY - Monroe Woodbury HS (3.1 miles), 65 degrees and partly cloudy
Boys
Girls
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
1
Greg Laraia
16:46.5
1
4
Lia Gizzarelli
21:03
2
2
Steve Challacombe
16:59.5
2
11
Klarisse Torriente
21:48
3
6
Joe Kennelly
17:25.9
3
4
7
Kevin Portillo
17:26.5
4
5
14
John Confrey
17:50.0
5
6
19
Chris Babcock
18:13.5
6
7
21
Matt Babcock
18:18.5
7

 10/13/07 The Bobcat Run
Armonk, NY - Byram Hills HS (3.1 miles), 55 degrees and sunny
Boys
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
1
Steve Challacombe
16:37
2
2
Greg Laraia
16:41
3
3
Kevin Portillo
17:11
4
5
Joe Kennelly
17:42
5
7
John Confrey
17:51
6
8
Chris Babcock
17:57
7
9
Matt Babcock
18:19
1st Place out of 7 teams (18 points)

 10/12/07 All Hallows Invitational
Bronx, NY - Van Cortlandt Park (2.5 miles), 60 degrees and overcast
Girls
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

 10/9/07 Chapel Field, Middletown, Valley Central, and Washingtonville
Montgomery, NY - Valley Central HS (3.1 miles), 60 degrees and partly cloudy
Boys
Girls
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
1
Greg Laraia
16:52
1
7
Lia Gizzarelli
20:52
2
2
Steve Challacombe
17:09
2
10
Klarisse Torriente
21:16
3
3
Kevin Portillo
17:17
3
12
Kiersten McCartney
21:27
4
7
Joe Kennelly
17:47
4
5
9
John Confrey
18:06
5
6
10
Chris Babcock
18:07
6
7
12
Matt Babcock
18:11
7

 10/06/07 Brewster Bear Invitational
Brewster, NY - Brewster HS (3.1 miles), 88 degrees and humid
Boys
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
2
Steve Challacombe
16:46
2
9
Greg Laraia
17:31
3
11
Kevin Portillo
17:49
4
17
Joe Kennelly
18:11
5
19
John Confrey
18:29
6
42
Sean Williams
19:31
7
JV
Tim Mountain
19:31
2nd Place out of 11 teams (49 points)

 10/6/07  St. Anthony's Invitational
Kings Park, NY - Sunken Meadow State Park (2.5 miles), 88 degrees and humid
Girls
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
15
Lia Gizzarelli
17:17
2
Soph
Klarisse Torriente
17:59
3
Soph
Courtney Garrison
18:04
4
21
Kiersten McCartney
18:27
5
31
Morgan Rittweger
19:40
6
33
Cayla Starr
19:57

 9/28/07 Paul Short Run
Bethlehem, PA - Saucon Valley Field (3.1 miles), 78 degrees and partly cloudy
Boys
Girls
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
26
Steve Challacombe
16:14
1
58
Lia Gizzarelli
20:23
2
50
Greg Laraia
16:41
2
88
Klarisse Torriente
20:45
3
56
Kevin Portillo
16:45
3
174
Kiersten McCartney
21:37
4
156
Chris Babcock
17:38
4
201
Courtney Garrison
21:59
5
159
Matt Babcock
17:41
5
210
Tiyi Boone
22:08
6
160
Joe Kennelly
17:43
6
245
Cayla Starr
22:57
7
188
John Confrey
18:01
7
251
Morgan Rittweger
23:13
16th Place out of 53 teams (447 points)
27th Place out of 51 teams (731 points)

 9/25/07 Goshen, Monticello, O'Neill, and Pine Bush
Pine Bush, NY - Pine Bush HS (3.1 miles), 85 degrees and sunny
Boys
Girls
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
3
Greg Laraia
17:09
1
4
Klarisse Torriente
21:23
2
4
Steve Challacombe
17:16
2
10
Kiersten McCartney
22:22
3
6
Joe Kennelly
17:28
3
11
Lia Gizzarelli
22:38
4
7
Kevin Portillo
17:38
4
12
Tiyi Boone
22:41
5
12
John Confrey
17:57
5
6
18
Chris Babcock
18:40
6
7
20
Matt Babcock
18:44
7

 9/21/07  Red Raider Run
Bear Mountain, NY - Anthony Wayne Recreation Area (3.1 miles), 83 degrees and sunny
Boys
Girls
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
4
Greg Laraia
17:12
1
16
Lia Gizzarelli
22:14
2
6
Steve Challacombe
17:25
2
22
Klarisse Torriente
22:52
3
8
Kevin Portillo
17:49
3
27
Kiersten McCartney
23:16
4
12
Joe Kennelly
17:56
4
36
Courtney Garrison
24:06
5
26
John Confrey
18:43
5
45
Cayla Starr
25:16
6
30
Chris Babcock
18:50
6
46
Morgan Rittweger
25:17
7
31
Matt Babcock
18:52
7
73
Jessica Hoffner
34:24
2nd Place out of 12 teams (56 points)
6th Place out of 13 teams (145 points)

 9/18/07  Burke, Chester, Cornwall, Monroe-Woodbury, O'Neill, Seward, and Washingtonville
New Windsor, NY - Cornwall HS (3.1 miles), 75 degrees and sunny
Boys
Girls
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
2
Greg Laraia
16:41
1
13
Lia Gizzarelli
21:25
2
4
Steve Challacombe
16:55
2
20
Klarisse Torriente
21:52
3
7
Joe Kennelly
17:12
3
21
Kiersten McCartney
21:56
4
16
Kevin Portillo
17:55
4
27
Courtney Garrison
22:38
5
17
John Confrey
17:56
5
40
Cayla Starr
23:33
6
26
Chris Babcock
18:22
6
50
Morgan Rittweger
24:22
7
32
Matt Babcock
18:44
7
85
Melissa Ayala
31:44

 9/15/07  Briarwood Invitational
Philadelphia, PA - Belmont Plateau (3.1 miles), 70 degrees and sunny
Boys
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
20
Greg Laraia
16:48
2
39
Kevin Portillo
17:11
3
45
Steve Challacombe
17:23
4
53
Joe Kennelly
17:34
5
72
John Confrey
18:20
6
83
Sean Williams
19:09
7
85
Frank Pierri
19:18
10th Place out of 13 teams (229 points)

 9/15/07  Suffern Invitational
Bear Mountain, NY - Bear Mountain State Park (3.0 miles), 65 degrees and sunny
Girls
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
43
Lia Gizzarelli
20:42
2
73
Courtney Garrison
21:46
3
77
Klarisse Torriente
21:53
4
94
Cayla Starr
22:44
5
98
Morgan Rittweger
22:58
15th Place out of 24 teams (359 points)

 9/12/07  Chester and Kingston
New Windsor, NY - Kowawese Park at Plum Point (3.1 miles), 75 degrees and sunny
Boys
Girls
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
Team
Place
Race
Place
Athlete
Time
1
1
Greg Laraia
16:58
1
1
Lia Gizzarelli
21:31
2
2
Steve Challacombe
17:05
2
2
Klarisse Torriente
22:07
3
3
Kevin Portillo
17:18
3
3
Kiersten McCartney
22:30
4
4
Joe Kennelly
17:39
4
4
Courtney Garrison
22:40
5
7
Frank Pierri
19:07
5
5
Cayla Starr
23:23
6
8
Sean Williams
19:14
6
8
Morgan Rittweger
24:32
7
14
Terence Rafferty
21:24
7
10
Kara McKnight
24:57